Skip to content

Keurentjes breaks program record for 800-meter run as part of big day for UTRGV Track & Field

HOUSTON and SEATTLE, Wash. – Freshman Kyra Keurentjes broke the program record for the women’s 800-meter run as part of a big day for The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley (UTRGV) indoor track & field teams at Houston’s Howie Ryan Invitational at the Yeoman Fieldhouse and Washington’s Husky Classic at the Dempsey Indoor Center.

UTRGV has now broken seven individual program records this season.

utrgv athletics logoKeurentjes finished in a time of 2:15.33, breaking the 16-year old record of 2:15.55 set by Margeaux McCarthy.

UTRGV had 17 other performances enter the program record books, including both at the Husky Classic, as senior Omer Almog recorded the second-fastest mile run in program history at 4:06.85, and sophomore Abraham Chirchir posted the second-fastest 5,000-meter run in program history with a time 14:25.11.

In Houston, UTRGV finished 1-2 in the men’s mile, as freshman Edinburg North alum Tristan Pena recorded his first win with a time of 4:20.41. Freshman Antoine Godin finished right behind with a time of 4:21.03.

On the women’s side, junior Sierra Spinler recorded the fourth-fastest mile in program history with a time of 5:06.62.

Senior Idatonye Cheetham-West had a huge day, recording the second-best long jump in program history (5.94 meters), the second and third-fastest 60-meter dashes in program history (7.67 seconds in the semifinals and 7.68 seconds in the preliminaries), and the fifth-fastest 200-meter dash in program history (24.99).

Senior Destiny Rutherford also had a strong 60-meter dash, recording the seventh-fastest time in program history (7.80), while junior Ashley Hughes posted the second-fastest 200-meter dash (24.63).

Senior Felicia Wills recorded the second-fastest 60-meter hurdles time in program history twice, first with a 9.18 in the preliminaries and then with a 9.10 in the semifinals.

On the men’s side, senior Juarez Lincoln alum Yariel Matute recorded the third-fastest 200-meter dash in program history with a time of 21.95. Freshman Yashawn Hamilton entered the top 10 in the 60-meter dash twice, with a 7.08 (ninth) in the preliminaries and a 7.06 (seventh) in the semifinals.

On the field, UTRGV continued its dominance in the women’s shot put, finishing 2-3-4 as sophomore Alexandrea Hurst finished second with the third-best throw in program history (14.88 meters), senior Diamond Thomas finished third with the 10th-best throw in program history (14.17 meters), and freshman Samariae Bonds finished fourth with a throw of 13.60 meters.

Freshman Matthew Salaiz recorded the fourth-best long jump in program history with a distance of 6.83 meters.

UTRGV is back in action Feb. 22-23 at the WAC Championships in Boise, Ida.

UTRGV Results

Husky Classic

Men’s 5,000-Meter Run

18. Abraham Chirchir, 14:25.11

•Second-fastest in program history

Men’s Mile Run

23. Omer Almog, 4:06.85

•Second-fastest in program history

Howie Ryan Invitational

Field Events

Men’s Weight Throw

2. Christian Hall-Gardner, 15.64m

3. Sky Tatum, 15.27m

4. Michael Gonzalez, 15.11m

5. Ricardo Espinoza, 14.43m

6. Jonathan Ojeda, 13.86m

Women’s Weight Throw

10. Diamond Thomas, 15.01m

16. Alexandrea Hurst, 14.11m

20. Brittany Cantu, 12.15m

22. Taylar Kregness, 11.92m

Women’s Long Jump

2. Idatonye Cheetham-West, 5.94m

•Second-best in program history

8. Zarrey Sams, 5.59m

17. Keely Satterfield, 5.38m

29. Elizabeth Ortiz, 4.97m

30. Eleanor Arndt, 4.85m

Men’s Long Jump

5. Matthew Salaiz, 6.83m

•Fourth-best in program history

9. Yashawn Hamilton, 6.49m

13. Julian Trevino, 6.38m

16. Pedro Segura, 6.26m

Men’s Pole Vault, 12 p.m.

14. Jon Zapata, 4.19m

Men’s Shot Put

4. Michael Gonzalez, 15.04m

9. Ricardo Espinoza, 13.72m

Women’s Shot Put

2. Alexandrea Hurst, 14.88m

•Third-best in program history

3. Diamond Thomas, 14.17m

•10th-best in program history

4. Samariae Bonds, 13.60m

13. Taylar Kregness, 11.50m

19. Brittany Cantu, 10.74m

Women’s Triple Jump

11. Zarrey Sams, 10.86m

15. Kassandra Rocha, 10.79m

Men’s Triple Jump

11. Mathew Salaiz, 12.62m

Running Events

Women’s 60-Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

17. Felicia Wills, 9.18q

•Tied for third-fastest in program history

38. Alyssa Salazar, 10.51

39. Eleanor Arndt, 10.71

41. Jasmyn Tulloch, 10.85

Men’s 60-Meter Hurdles Preliminaries

13. Carlos Serna-Hernandez, 8.88q

14. Kyle Marroquin, 8.94q

16. Roel Renteria, 9.04q

Women’s 60-Meter Dash Preliminaries

4. Idatonye Cheetham-West, 7.68Q

•Third-fastest in program history

15. Destiny Rutherford, 7.88q

23. Zarrey Sams, 8.01q

34. Mariana Hernandez, 8.48

Men’s 60-Meter Dash Preliminaries

19. Yashawn Hamilton, 7.08q

•Ninth-fastest in program history

27. Ronnie Ollivierre, 7.22

40. Kyle Marroquin, 7.43

Women’s 60-Meter Dash Semifinals

9. Idatonye Cheetham-West, 7.67

•Second-fastest in program history

14. Destiny Rutherford, 7.80

•Tied for seventh-fastest in program history

24. Zarrey Sams, 8.05

Men’s 60-Meter Dash Semifinals

18. Yashawn Hamilton, 7.06

•Seventh-fastest in program history

Women’s 60-Meter Hurdles

13. Felicia Wills, 9.10

•Second-fastest in program history

Men’s 60-Meter Hurdles Semifinals

12. Kyle Marroquin, 8.86

14. Roel Renteria, 9.05

Women’s Mile Run

2. Sierra Spinler, 5:06.62

•Fourth-fastest in program history

14. Monica Rivera, 5:23.78

Men’s Mile Run

1. Tristan Pena, 4:20.41

2. Antoine Godin, 4:21.03

Women’s 400-Meter Dash

12. Elizabeth Ortiz, 59.46

16. Natalie Garza, 59.89

Men’s 400-Meter Dash

9. Mariano Hernandez, 50.31

Women’s 800-Meter Run

3. Kyra Keurentjes, 2:15.33

•Program record

14. Sierra Spinler, 2:22.72

19. Monica Rivera, 2:24.75

23. Monica Yanez, 2:28.41

30. Lauryn Asiedu, 2:33.89

Men’s 800-Meter Run

5. Max Carmona, 1:57.23

8. Ricardo Mendoza, 1:57.80

13. Antoine Godin, 1:59.77

21. Isaac Arevalo, 2:02.64

Women’s 200-Meter Dash

6. Ashley Hughes, 24.63

•Second-fastest in program history

7. Idatonye Cheetham-West, 24.99

•Fifth-fastest in program history

36. Mariana Hernandez, 27.48

Men’s 200-Meter Dash

8. Yariel Matute, 21.95

•Third-fastest in program history

23. Yashawn Hamilton, 22.78

25. Mariano Hernandez, 22.83

Women’s 3,000-Meter Run

3. Dorcas Koech, 10:16.80

5. Bryana Rios, 10:25.87

Men’s 3,000-Meter Run

8. Brian Yanez, 8:43.79

Women’s 4×400-Meter Relay

5. Destiny Rutherford, Kyra Keurentjes, Felicia Wills, Elizabeth Ortiz, 3:56.39

9. Eleanor Arndt, Lauryn Asiedu, Alyssa Salazar, Jasmyn Tulloch, 4:06.74

Leave a Comment