Skip to content

VIPERS PARTNER UP WITH ACADEMY TO HOST 2024 ALL-VALLEY SHOWCASE

EDINBURG, Texas (March 22, 2024) – The Rio Grande Valley Vipers have partnered up with Academy Sports + Outdoors to host the 2024 All-Valley Basketball Showcase on Saturday, March 30.

The showcase will tip-off at 1:00 PM CT with the girls’ game followed by the boys’ game at 2:30 PM CT. Doors open at noon at Bert Ogden Arena located at 4900 S I-69 C, Edinburg, Texas.

“We are thrilled to have Academy as our official sponsor for the All-Valley Showcase,” said Vipers Vice President Mario Rodriguez. “With their support we are able to empower, encourage and provide opportunities, such as this one, to the athletes of South Texas.”

The All-Valley Showcase gives student athletes that are excelling in the sport of basketball, the opportunity to proudly represent their high school while also showcasing the players’ basketball skills. Athletes are split into two teams, East and West, depending on the location of their high school. This year the All-Valley Showcase will feature the top 60 student athletes (30 female and 30 male) from around the Rio Grande Valley who will be coached by RGV Vipers coaching staff members, Mire Chatman and Isaiah Torres.

For the first time ever, the All-Valley Showcase will also feature an All-Star dance team which will perform during both games.

A complete roster of the participating players and dancers can be found below.

For more information on the All-Valley Showcase, please contact Vipers Vice President Mario Rodriguez at 956-778-7585 or via email mario@rgvipers.com.

For media availability contact Media Relations Manager Juanita Maldonado at 956-510-7162 or via email juanita@rgvipers.com.

Name High School All-Valley Showcase Team
Sophia Carrizales Brownsville Lopez Girls East
Brianna Barnes Brownsville Veterans Girls East
Daniela Sauceda Brownsville Veterans Girls East
Abigail Garcia Harlingen Girls East
Amaris Martinez Harlingen Girls East
Jiselle Montemayor Harlingen South Girls East
Heather May Lyford Girls East
Randi Lara Mercedes Girls East
Adaleigh Knight Raymondville Girls East
Emily Molina Rio Hondo Girls East
Angelina Reyes San Benito Girls East
Summer Terry San Perlita Girls East
Regina Tovar St. Joseph Girls East
Isabel Magallanes Weslaco Girls East
Raemie Medina Weslaco Girls East
Kimora Fagan Edinburg Girls West
Emily Carranco Edinburg Girls West
Madison Martinez Edinburg Girls West
GG Betancourt Edinburg Vela Girls West
Janai Colment Edinburg Vela Girls West
Lexi Garcia Harvest Christian Girls West
Ashley Gonzalez Harvest Christian Girls West
Lizbeth Luna Hidalgo Girls West
Jocelyn Rojas La Joya Palmview Girls West
Mia Rojas La Joya Palmview Girls West
Lora Mallard McAllen Girls West
Madison Borjas McAllen Memorial Girls West
Alyssa Cantu McAllen Rowe Girls West
Eboni Chatman Sharyland Pioneer Girls West
Kassandria Garcia Sharyland Pioneer Girls West

 

 

Name High School All-Valley Showcase Team
Beto Galarza Brownsville Hanna Boys East
Ricky Tijena Brownsville Pace Boys East
Pablo Castaneda Browsville Veterans Boys East
Ruben Gonzalez Harlingen Boys East
Luis Rodriguez Harlingen Boys East
Pablo Guevara Harlingen South Boys East
Gio Galvan Los Fresnos Boys East
JJ Salazar Los Fresnos Boys East
Cleveland Smith Port Isabel Boys East
Matias Saldivar Santa Maria Boys East
David De La Cruz Santa Rosa Boys East
Lucas Christiano St. Joseph Boys East
Noah Cazares Weslaco Boys East
Jediah Rivens Weslaco East Boys East
Zion Rodriguez Weslaco East Boys East
William Ashley Alamo Macedonia Boys West
Ryan Rivera Edinburg Boys West
Nathaniel De La Garza Edinburg Economedes Boys West
Joseph Cruz Edinburg North Boys West
EJ Avelar Edinburg Vela Boys West
Axel Garza Edinburg Vela Boys West
JP Olivarez Edinburg Vela Boys West
Leo Villareal La Joya Boys West
Joe Gonzalez La Joya Palmview Boys West
D’Aundre Canada McAllen Boys West
Mario Villegas McAllen Boys West
Danny Canul McAllen Memorial Boys West
Mando Treviño McAllen Memorial Boys West
Diego Martinez Rio Grande City Boys West
Jaden Garcia Sharyland Boys West
Julian Valdez Sharyland Pioneer Boys West

 

Name High School
Janelly Silva Edinburg
Marely Quintanilla Edinburg
Lauren Loera Hidalgo Early College
Karen Olmeda Hidalgo Early College
Gloria Costilla La Feria Early College
Ella Lazaro La Feria Early College
Stela Perez La Feria Early College
Aleena Ruedas La Feria Early College
Katelynn Torres La Feria Early College
Danaira Vasquez La Feria Early College
Annasofiha Garcia Los Fresnos
Sariah Moreno Los Fresnos
Hannah Garcia McAllen Memorial
Camille Reynolds McAllen Memorial
Sarah Garcia Mission Veterans Memorial
Danielle Rodriguez Mission Veterans Memorial
Alessandra Castillo

1 Comment

  1. GC on March 25, 2024 at 2:54 pm

    How did they come up with this roster? Zero representation from Mission, but two or more players from ONE district. Come on, you couldn’t give up one spot for players in other districts? And we know our kids can play when they’re averaging 16 ppg. 🙄 Congratulations to everyone who got selected, hopefully next year we’ll have more representation.

Leave a Comment